Privacy statement

Our Privacy Policy is designed to keep your personal information safe. It’s important that you understand the purpose for which we collect personal information in order to make an informed decision about which details you are willing to provide. Be assured that any personal information provided will be used in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect?

When registering on our website you will be asked for your first name, surname and email address. You will also be required to create a unique password. By submitting our registration form, you acknowledge that you have chosen to disclose this information to Lodge.

We use Google Analytics to monitor usage and user behaviour such as your server IP address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded and the browser you are viewing the site with. We use ‘cookies’ and other tracking technology to gather this information.

Email marketing

By providing your email address on the registration page of our website, you acknowledge that you may be sent email marketing material. You can unsubscribe from these emails at any time.

Social media & third party advertising

Third party vendors such as Google may show our ads to you on sites across the internet based on your browsing history.

We also have a unique Facebook Pixel installed on our website, meaning that you may see Lodge Facebook ads based on your browsing history on our site.

Any personal information provided to Lodge through private channels on social media will not be used for any purpose other than the matter you are contacting Lodge about. Private channels include direct messaging.

All of our posts are public, therefore any information which you choose to disclose in public comments is available readily to any Facebook user. We strongly advise that you refrain from posting personal information about yourself or others on our social media channels.

Please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer Jo Dwyer

jod@lodge.co.nz